XXL Posted July 29, 2013 Share Posted July 29, 2013 I can't see the list The actual post with the top 10. All I see is Whoopie's post at 06:36 pm and Mattress Huzzah post at 06:47 followed by chelle's posts and all the others commenting on it Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
joe Posted July 29, 2013 Share Posted July 29, 2013 08) EXPRESS YOURSELF joe: One of the first Madonna songs I fell in love with. Not only her amazing vocals, but that bassline! Also one of the best remixed Madonna singles. It's one of her most iconic songs, and the opening of the Blond Ambition Tour. It also accompanies one of, if not the best video of her entire 30 year career. A song so brilliant that its the first that someone so unoriginal attempts (but fails) to copy. Madonna is also able to include a blatant message without it being try-hard or cringeworthy, which makes the song so much the better. I feel famous! Thanks for including me! I can't decide whether that 6th sentence even makes sense, but oh well. Great list by the way, very very well done. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Lum Posted July 29, 2013 Share Posted July 29, 2013 WAIT A SECOND. NO TAKE A BOW? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
johnnox Posted July 29, 2013 Share Posted July 29, 2013 Whoopie- great job. Accept a group gang bang for your services. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
marylet Posted July 29, 2013 Share Posted July 29, 2013 Fuck yeahhh! Live to tell #4! I love this song! Never expected that so many enjoy it as much as me! I really love all top 5, but chocked with no Like a Virgin! WTF? It's a classic! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Lum Posted July 29, 2013 Share Posted July 29, 2013 MY TOP 40 (Bolded = made the list) 1) Into The Groove2) Live To Tell3) Bad Girl4) Crazy For You5) Skin6) Till Death Do Us Part7) Oh Father8) Swim9) Like A Prayer10) Papa Don't Preach11) Frozen12) Express Yourself13) Take A Bow <------- OUTRAGE14) Promise To Try15) Human Nature16) Ray of Light17) Material Girl18) Vogue19) Keep It Together20) Where's The Party?21) Rain22) Where Life Begins23) Pray For Spanish Eyes24) Dear Father25) Deeper and Deeper26) Beautiful Stranger27) Causing A Commotion28) Drowned World/Substitute For Love29) Borderline30) Dress Your Up31) Lucky Star32) Why's It So Hard?33) More34) Future Lovers35) Thief Of Hearts36) X-Static Process37) Mer Girl38) Impressive Instant39) In This Life40) Love Song (Feat. Prince) 18/40 made the final top 40. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mat.Guy Posted July 29, 2013 Share Posted July 29, 2013 I think it would be great if we could make the list a mn tradition. We could make in every between-albums time! If Whoopie doesnt want to do it again because its too much work, maybe we could make a team effort the next time. Sharing the work (counting votes and picking write ups, art, etc). Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted July 29, 2013 Share Posted July 29, 2013 MY TOP 40 (Bolded = made the list) 1) Into The Groove 2) Live To Tell 3) Bad Girl 4) Crazy For You 5) Skin 6) Till Death Do Us Part 7) Oh Father 8) Swim 9) Like A Prayer 10) Papa Don't Preach 11) Frozen 12) Express Yourself 13) Take A Bow <------- OUTRAGE 14) Promise To Try 15) Human Nature 16) Ray of Light 17) Material Girl 18) Vogue 19) Keep It Together 20) Where's The Party? 21) Rain 22) Where Life Begins 23) Pray For Spanish Eyes 24) Dear Father 25) Deeper and Deeper 26) Beautiful Stranger 27) Causing A Commotion 28) Drowned World/Substitute For Love 29) Borderline 30) Dress Your Up 31) Lucky Star 32) Why's It So Hard? 33) More 34) Future Lovers 35) Thief Of Hearts 36) X-Static Process 37) Mer Girl 38) Impressive Instant 39) In This Life 40) Love Song (Feat. Prince) 18/40 made the final top 40. happy to see another one putting Love Song on his list, and x-static process and Swim and More too!!! .... i understood since the first time that you're a guy with taste!!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jonski43 Posted July 29, 2013 Share Posted July 29, 2013 Can we have a breakdown of the scores? I'd be interested to know what got what. It's a fascinating read. I got quite a few of my choices in, especially the top twenty but my later ones seemed to suffer! In no particular order apart from the Top Ten 1. Into The Groove2. Erotica3. Holiday4. Lucky Star5. Physical Attraction6. Dress You Up7. Stay8. Deeper and Deeper9. Justify My Love10. You'll See11. Bedtime Story12. Bad Girl13. I Want You14. Nothing Really Matters15. Music16. Hung Up17. Vogue18. Give It 2 Me19. Dance 2Night20. She's Not Me21. Fever22. Angel23. Back In Business24. Gang Bang25. Live To Tell26. Like A Virgin27. Give Me All Your Luvin'28. Ain't No Big Deal29. Borderline30. Like A Prayer31. Love Tried To Welcome Me32. Broken33. Keep It Together34. The Look of Love35. Paradise (Not For Me)36. Ring My Bell37. Sanctuary38. Skin39. Up Down Suite40. Waiting Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CJM Posted July 29, 2013 Share Posted July 29, 2013 Get Together and Into The Groove top 10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rb19 Posted July 29, 2013 Share Posted July 29, 2013 She's dusted off parts of Jump and Sorry on S&S and MDNA, and we've sat through two tortured renditions of Hung Up (I loved both, but square peg round hole much?) and yet the clear MASTERPIECE that is Get Together stands ignored. I vote sending this list to Guy O if ONLY in the vain hope we get to see more drop squat searing autotuned bliss vocals in another rendition of GT. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted July 29, 2013 Share Posted July 29, 2013 What a predictable top five. Ugh. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
IsaacHarris Posted July 30, 2013 Share Posted July 30, 2013 Get Together was so high! and you used my description! This list & everyone's write-ups actually made me relisten to a few songs, with a new perspective. Madonna fandom varies GREATLY between each if us, and though most of my picks weren't even on the list, it's nice to see what some songs (i'm not too keen on) mean to others. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Lum Posted July 30, 2013 Share Posted July 30, 2013 happy to see another one putting Love Song on his list, and x-static process and Swim and More too!!! .... i understood since the first time that you're a guy with taste!!! that's right, bb. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Icykiller Posted July 30, 2013 Share Posted July 30, 2013 Yay, I'm in the credits The top 3 will always be what it is, in all M countdowns on any site. But I'm glad to see some 00s tracks ranking high (Music and Get together). Also, happy to see Frozen as a song continually in the top 10 of any M countdown among fans. Happy with the top 40 results, Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MPowered Posted July 30, 2013 Share Posted July 30, 2013 So DAD was the only track off American Life to make the cut and GI2M the Hard Candy song? Blasphemous. Anyways here's my list. EverybodyPhysical AttractionBurning UpAngelOver and OverOpen Your HeartLive to TellLike a PrayerTill Death Do Us PartOh FatherJustify My LoveRescue MeVogueWordsBad GirlRainTake a BowHuman NatureSanctuaryI Want YouDrowned World/Substitute for LoveSkinFrozenThe Power of Good-ByeImpressive InstantAmazingTime Stood StillParadise (Not for Me) InterventonDie Another DayI'm So StupidGet TogetherI Love New YorkIsaacShe's Not MeDevil Wouldn't Recognize YouBeat Goes OnGang BangI'm AddictedLove Spent 23/40 The ones in red I was really surprised to see them not making the Top 40. And yes, the Top 5 were extremely predictable. Glad to see LAP winning, though! (I told you) I'll have to make an appreciation thread for Everybody! That song deserves much more love than it gets! It' so timeless and catchy! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
VeronicaElectronica Posted July 30, 2013 Share Posted July 30, 2013 This is my list: Holiday Borderline Open Your Heart La Isla Bonita Papa Don’t Preach Live to Tell True Blue Cherish Express Yourself Like a Prayer Promise to Try Vogue Rain Erotica Deeper and Deeper Fever Bad Girl Why’s It So Hard? Bye Bye Baby Human Nature Secret Bedtime Story Take a Bow Ray of Light Drowned World/ Substitute for Love Nothing Really Matters Sky Fits Heaven Music Love Profusion Nothing Fails X-Static Process Hung Up Miles Away Candy Shop Beat Goes On Girl Gone Wild I’m a Sinner The Beast Within Causing a Commotion I’ll Remember 20/40 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kurt420 Posted July 30, 2013 Share Posted July 30, 2013 That top five is predictable but perfect. Those songs truly seem to be her most universal, well loved songs by the general public and apparently her diehard fans too! All five of those tracks are truly perfect, timeless pop songs. Nice surprise to see Get Together in the top 10.....even above Hung Up. I figured it would be somewhere on the list but after it didn't make it to top 20 I thought there was no chance. Although expected, it's great to see Express Yourself in the top 10 as well. This was a lot of fun! Everyone's write up's were fantastic. It's always interesting to read someone elses interpretation or memory of songs, how they've touched their lives. Thank you whoopie for all the blood sweat and tears you put into this! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nonoka Posted July 30, 2013 Share Posted July 30, 2013 Is it just me or is there anyone else who's disappointed that You'll See didn't make the list? I think it's one of her most beautiful ballads, both vocal-wise and musically. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
XXL Posted July 30, 2013 Share Posted July 30, 2013 Can someone kindly repost the top 10 please? I can't see it Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Larkspur Posted July 30, 2013 Share Posted July 30, 2013 Where's Give Me All Your Luvin? It's #38 on Madonna's billboard top ten hits list. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MPowered Posted July 30, 2013 Share Posted July 30, 2013 Whoopie, can you share the complete results with us. I'm curious to know how many votes each Madonna song got. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
johnnox Posted July 30, 2013 Share Posted July 30, 2013 What a predictable top five. Ugh. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted July 30, 2013 Share Posted July 30, 2013 That top five is predictable but perfect. Those songs truly seem to be her most universal, well loved songs by the general public and apparently her diehard fans too! All five of those tracks are truly perfect, timeless pop songs. Actually I think it's pretty much exactly what you would get if you asked non fans what the best Madonna songs are. Case in point...my sisters boyfriend loves Like a prayer. My friend Hannah hates Madonna but thinks Frozen is amazing. I mean...why? I love these songs but I can't help feeling like people just go with what has been widely reported. I was expecting that maybe one left field fan favourite might make its presence known but obviously not. I bet if Joanne would have voted we would have got the same top five. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
acko Posted July 30, 2013 Share Posted July 30, 2013 I like LAP, but it doesn't really have any emotional impact on me... I find it hard 2 enjoy records like LAP, MG, LAV & PDP as songs (except Live) ..they r like monuments Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
VeronicaElectronica Posted July 30, 2013 Share Posted July 30, 2013 Actually I think it's pretty much exactly what you would get if you asked non fans what the best Madonna songs are. Case in point...my sisters boyfriend loves Like a prayer. My friend Hannah hates Madonna but thinks Frozen is amazing. I mean...why? I love these songs but I can't help feeling like people just go with what has been widely reported. I was expecting that maybe one left field fan favourite might make its presence known but obviously not. I bet if Joanne would have voted we would have got the same top five. What other songs are deserving of top 5 that would be considered fan favourites? I think the main reason why there isn't fan favourites in the top 5 or so is because with a catalogue so huge, there's just too many fan favourites for there to be enough votes for a particular song. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted July 30, 2013 Share Posted July 30, 2013 I like LAP, but it doesn't really have any emotional impact on me... I find it hard 2 enjoy records like LAP, MG, LAV & PDP as songs (except Live) ..they r like monuments I love them but the BAT version of LAP is the only one that hits me emotionally. It was a long time before I actually grew to love PDP but I think I enjoy it sonically rather than lyrically. LAV is a classic and I love every live version. Material girl is definitely a monument. I agree with you totally on that. What other songs are deserving of top 5 that would be considered fan favourites? I think the main reason why there isn't fan favourites in the top 5 or so is because with a catalogue so huge, there's just too many fan favourites for there to be enough votes for a particular song. Impressive instant. Drowned world. Nobody knows me. Easy ride. She has SO many huge songs (I'm not talking sales but content) so I think you could go on and on with the possibilities. I think when people vote on these things anyway they vote for the experience, the video, the imagery and not solely the song. That's why singles with strong videos/images are the most successful... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
runa Posted July 30, 2013 Share Posted July 30, 2013 My top 40 : I Know ItPhysical AttractionStayPapa don't PreachLive to TellLa Isla BonitaThe Look of LoveCausing a CommotionLike a PrayerTill death do us partOh FatherHe's a ManVogue EroticaDeeper & DeeperBad GirlWaitingSanctuaryBedtime StoryYou'll SeeI Want YouSkinSky Fits HeavenFrozenGone Gone GoneTime Stood StillRunaway LoverParadise (not for me)Die Another DayEasy RideGet TogetherForbiden Love (COAD)How HighHeartbeatDevil wouldn't recognize youAcross The SkyCelebrationLove SpentMasterpieceBeautiful Killer 18/40 & two almost made the list... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Raf Posted July 30, 2013 Share Posted July 30, 2013 Whoopie, you did a fantastic job! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
XXL Posted July 30, 2013 Share Posted July 30, 2013 Thank you Jazzyjan Wonderful Top 10 Whoopie thank you again for the amazing effort Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts