Guest Norig Posted December 10, 2009 Share Posted December 10, 2009 American Life followed closely by Music. I just love the acoustic folksy/electro tracks like Love Profusion, Nothing Fails, Intervention, I Deserve It, Don't Tell Me and to this day enjoy listening to those two albums the most! What are yours now that the 00's are coming to an end and we start the 10's? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Flip The Switch Posted December 10, 2009 Share Posted December 10, 2009 American Life. Loved everything about this album. The artwork, the imagine, the songs, the era. It was my soundtrack when I took vacations on the beach, I remember listening the AOL clips over and over before the album leaked. The promo was huge, we got the MTV Special On Stage & On The Record and on and on... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Genevieve Vavance Posted December 10, 2009 Share Posted December 10, 2009 Music probably Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Not4Pussies Posted December 10, 2009 Share Posted December 10, 2009 ^oh i loved the 'imagine' too. bessst everrr!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cosmic_system Posted December 10, 2009 Share Posted December 10, 2009 Yes, American Life for me too. 1-American Life 2-Music 3-Confessions 3-Hard Candy Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Flip The Switch Posted December 10, 2009 Share Posted December 10, 2009 My order: 1. American Life 2. Confessions On A Dance Floor 3. Music 879. Sour Candy Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted December 10, 2009 Share Posted December 10, 2009 American Life Confessions Music Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Queen Bitch Posted December 10, 2009 Share Posted December 10, 2009 1. Confessions On A Dancefloor - loved the whole era, in fact I played the tour DVD just last night. 2. Music - another great era with lots of innovative ideas like the mini-gig to launch it and the on-line broadcast. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
elijah Posted December 10, 2009 Share Posted December 10, 2009 COADF HC Music AL Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zezwer Posted December 10, 2009 Share Posted December 10, 2009 1. Confessions On a Dance Floor A generally safe album, but the overall high quality and consistent is what basically saves it. Except for a couple of tracks, this is one of Madonna's least original albums though. The sound is just a fresher and higher quality version of typical Euro-pop-club music, that has been for 10 years already. But the high quality and consistent makes up for originality lack. 2. American Life A development of the "Music" album. One of Madonna's most original albums and a sound in many of the tracks that still to this day sounds like nothing else. More consistent than Music aswell. The low points are some banal inputs in some songs that turns potentially great songs bad in parts. Production-wise it is great and probably one of Madonna's best produced albums, lyrically it's not as consistent though. "Mother and Father" is for instance amazing in some parts, and truly ridiculous in others. 3. Music Madonna surprises us with a new and fresh sound for a new decade with this one. She brings electro-pop to the mainstream in a way it has never been done prior. It could have been more consistent though music-wise. 4. Hard Candy Madonna's least inspired album to date. It's not a bad album though, but it is her least original and lowest quality album to date. Inconsistent to say the least. I prefer the darker sounding songs in the end of the album. Includes one of her worst songs of her career "Spanish Lesson". An album where you can easily hear where Madonna has been lazy in her inputs and where she had some input, which also contribute to its inconsistent. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chimera Posted December 10, 2009 Share Posted December 10, 2009 4.- American Life: Yes it's her most "profound" but none of the songs became personal classics. 3.- Hard Candy: It brought 7 classics to my personal list: Heartbeat, She's not me, Voices, Miles away, Devil..., Beat goes on, Incredible. But it also had songs i disliked the most from her albums: Candy shop, Give it to me, 4 Minutes, Spanish lesson, Dance tonight--->urgh! 2.- Confessions on the dancefloor: It's a very balanced album from beginning to end. Despite it only produced 4 personal classics ( Hung up, Get together, Sorry, Forbbiden love) there's not any song that I dislike. 1.- Music: Most became personal classics: Music, Impressive Instant, Runaway lover, Amazing, Nobody's perfect, What it feels like(oakendold remix), Gone and the amazing PARADISE NOT FOR ME!...and i don't dislike Don't tell me and American pie that much. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ugly Hecty Posted December 10, 2009 Share Posted December 10, 2009 01 Confessions On A Dance Floor - that along with Goldfrapp's Supernature encapsulated 2005 for me. 02 Music - Impressive Instant, Don't Tell Me, Gone 03 American Life - even though its lows (I'm So Stupid) are better than Music's lows (Amazing, American Pie, Nobody's Perfect)[/i], its highs while very good, aren't as good as the former. ------------------------- 04 Hard Candy - when you have an album that's inferior to both Like A Virgin and Bedtime Stories, you know it's truly bad. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
aeroco Posted December 10, 2009 Share Posted December 10, 2009 1. COADF - majestic return to commercial form with a wholly consistent album, kick ass lead single and video. She looked at her best too. 2. Music - my heart skipped a beat when I first heard Impressive Instant. Some superb tracks outside the main singles. Fantastic production that didn't drown out her new found soul voice. 3. American Life - I really like it but its fault is that it is a bit lumpy and repetitive. Some good melodies but at times they are lost in the mix of the production. 4. HC - desperate at times still can't fathom the reasoning behind this album following the success of COADF. I can understand her not wanting to do the same again but its main saving grace was GITM and that essentially was just a reworked old Pharell song. The only album in her career I wouldn't save if I were on a sinking ship. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mad_On_Her Posted December 10, 2009 Share Posted December 10, 2009 Confessions On A Dancefloor Music American Life Hard Candy Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ugly Hecty Posted December 10, 2009 Share Posted December 10, 2009 LOL, we're so unique for having the same choices in the last 3 posts. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Elysium Posted December 10, 2009 Share Posted December 10, 2009 I put them in order of which albums I could listen to in their entirety. 1. Confessions on a Dancefloor 2. Music 3. Hard Candy 4. American Life Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GimmeSomeMo Posted December 10, 2009 Share Posted December 10, 2009 It was a toss up between Music and COADF for me, but COADF takes it for the HOLY TRINITY of Madonna album openers: Hung Up, Get Together and Sorry. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Johnkm Posted December 10, 2009 Share Posted December 10, 2009 1 - Confessions 2 - American Life 3 - Hard Candy 4 - Music Music is my least favourite Madonna album of her entire career. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Martin B. Posted December 10, 2009 Share Posted December 10, 2009 1. Music 2. Confessions on a dancefloor 3. Hard Candy 4. American Life Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LSD Posted December 10, 2009 Share Posted December 10, 2009 1. American Life 2. Music Hard Candy and Confessions tied at 3. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
promise to try Posted December 10, 2009 Share Posted December 10, 2009 Confessions, although Music is more complete, more diverse Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
XXL Posted December 10, 2009 Share Posted December 10, 2009 1.confessions 2.AL 3.hard candy 4.music Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JR! Posted December 10, 2009 Share Posted December 10, 2009 My ranking of this decade: COADF . . . . Music Hard Candy American Life Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JR! Posted December 10, 2009 Share Posted December 10, 2009 Hung Up, Get Together and Sorry. Holy Trinity Indeed! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chimera Posted December 10, 2009 Share Posted December 10, 2009 04 Hard Candy - when you have an album that's inferior to both Like A Virgin and Bedtime Stories, you know it's truly bad. well, that's your opinion...indeed! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
XXL Posted December 10, 2009 Share Posted December 10, 2009 yes they're always opinions,aren't they then there's the general opinion then there are sales dicussion which is not opinion territory anymore Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Supernatural Posted December 10, 2009 Share Posted December 10, 2009 Hard Candy Confessions On A Dancefloor Music American Life Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BabyDietrich Posted December 11, 2009 Share Posted December 11, 2009 Candy Confessions On A Hard American Dancefloor Music Life. (...can't pick. They're too different from eachother to compare for me. ) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
datf Posted December 11, 2009 Share Posted December 11, 2009 music is my favourite, followed by confessions on a dance floor, hard candy, then american life. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mamifero Posted December 11, 2009 Share Posted December 11, 2009 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts