ULIZOS Posted March 13, 2015 Share Posted March 13, 2015 I know we have this list basically once a month, but after the release of Rebel Heart and after that pessimistic mess of a thread about people's LEAST favorite Madonna songs, everyone share your personal top 10 FAVORITE Madonna songs. Not what songs you think are Madonna's best songs, but your personal favorites! Has anyone's list changed since the release of Rebel Heart? Here's mine. I'm feeling passionate (and bored at work) so sorry I added explanations just for fun. Also, I think if you ask me in a month my list will change. My favorite Madonna songs usually reflect my current mood at the time. --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Living for Love (Demo Version) - This song is why I live for Madonna, and Madonna and I agree that the Demo Version is Best Version. Inside of Me – For reasons I rather not go into, this song means the world to me. Secret Garden – The vocals, the lyrics, the loud ass bass, the drums... It’s absolute PERFECTION. Gaga and her minions can take her generic jazz standards shit and shove it far up their standard asses. Bedtime Story – Bjork + Madonna + Nellee Hooper... Need I say more? Get Together – Apparently a lot of people hate this song, but I always associate this song with one of the happiest moments in my life and whether it's one of Madonna's better songs or not, it makes me very emotional and 10 years later I still play it regularly. Ray of Light – Besides also associating this song with a really amazing era in my life, this is the second best song in the WORLD. EVER. I absolutely LOVE jumping, screaming, flashing my titties, getting the Holy Spirit a la Madonna and, as is now tradition, ending the song with that loud ass crazy white woman scream that comes in at around 4:35 all while sweating and not giving a fuck what people think of me with their damn Rihanna loving selves and rehearsed cheerleader looking dance moves. Music – Yes, Madonna, I do like to boogie woogie. Thank you very much. Think of Me - I have absolutely no idea why this song is nonexistent among Madonna fans. I have never heard people talk about this song. It’s like people forget it even exists. It’s fucking amazing and if you don’t like it you’re probably an asshole. Goodbye to Innocence — LISTEN UP. It always comes down to this: this song is LIFE. Have you ever heard this song at a club on loud ass speakers? Headphones do not do this song justice. Last but certainly not least, LIKE A PRAYER. THE GREATEST POP SONG FROM THE GREATEST POP MUSIC ARTIST EVER. Every single pop wannabe slut to have come along since the creation of this masterpiece WISHES she could ever sing something 1/10 as good as this song! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
madmark Posted March 13, 2015 Share Posted March 13, 2015 Well I have to add most standards that are almost always in my Madonna top ten, but will add some faves that can change things... my top ten needs to have twenty songs sandwiched into it, haha Justify My Love, forever and always #1 Erotica Like A Prayer Deeper & Deeper Waiting, this must be one of the most listened to songs in my life Ghosttown, like seriously, this song is stellar and so powerful Devil Pray, blows my mind, especially that breakdown Lucky Star or Into the Groove, depending on my mood Frozen Love Spent Acoustic, I just listen to this over and over and over Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dollhouse Posted March 13, 2015 Share Posted March 13, 2015 Living For Love. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nikola Posted March 13, 2015 Share Posted March 13, 2015 Gang Bang Sanctuary Holy Water Nobody Knows Me Like It Or Not Skin Erotica Bedtime Story Justify My Love Frozen this changes all the time Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Messiahxxx Posted March 13, 2015 Share Posted March 13, 2015 This is hard, but I'll try: Deeper And Deeper - This is my favorite Madonna song ever! Strong vocals, amazing house-y sound, a spanish breakdown and ever a Vogue sample!!! D&D has it all! Rescue Me - What's not to love about this one? R-E-S-C-U-E ME. And the remixes are the best thing ever to exist! Keep It Together - This song is only beated by its live version (BAT). Love love love love! This Used To Be My Playground - I'm a very nostalgic person, so this song always gets under my skin. Simple, emotional, lovely. Goodbye To Innocence - At this point my love for Shep is not a secret, is it? GTI has to be one of her best left overs from any album, ever. "There are some who say they created me, but only my parents will have that acclaim/I took it from there, I'm to blame." Frozen - This has always been a favorite of mine, even when I didn't "like" Madonna. The melody, the voice, everything is so delicate yet strong and powerful. Live To Tell - "If I ran away..." this song kills me everytime. One of her most powerful songs. Intervention - I can't really point what is it that I love so much about Intervention, but from the first time I heard it I fell in love. Give It 2 Me - YEAH! So empowering! Not that crazy about the production, but the lyrics elevates it a lot. Like A Prayer - LAP needs no introduction. Love both the original album version and Shep's TIC remix. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nimos Posted March 13, 2015 Share Posted March 13, 2015 After being alerted to this thread via NTP, here is my non-definitive top 10 in no particular order: Express Yourself Open Your Heart Joan of Arc Sky Fits Heaven Rain La Isla Bonita Jump Cherish Human Nature Lucky Star Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nimos Posted March 13, 2015 Share Posted March 13, 2015 Rescue Me, Keep It Together, This Used to Be My Playground, Goodbye to Innocence would be part of my "bubbling under" top 10. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dollhouse Posted March 13, 2015 Share Posted March 13, 2015 Gang Bang Sanctuary Holy Water Nobody Knows Me Like It Or Not Skin Erotica Bedtime Story Justify My Love Frozen this changes all the time I love you! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Carey Posted March 13, 2015 Share Posted March 13, 2015 There will never be a definite 10. It depends where I'm at in life, here's the current list. Living For Love Mother & Father Love Spent Stay Why's It So Hard Best Night You'll See Swim Rebel Heart Oh Father Honourable Mention- Jump Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Donuts Posted March 13, 2015 Share Posted March 13, 2015 There will never be a definite 10. It depends where I'm at in life, here's the current list. Exactly ,more or less my definite top 5: 1.Drowned World 2.Like a Prayer 3.Ray of Light 4.Gone 5.Crazy For You Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Querelle Posted March 13, 2015 Share Posted March 13, 2015 (edited) It's too hard to choose only 10...01 This Used to be my Playground02 I'd Be Surprisingly Good For You03 Oh Father04 Holiday05 Dress You Up06 You'll See / Veras07 Hung Up08 Into The Groove / Stay09 Time Stood Still10 Rescue Me Edited March 17, 2015 by BetteDavisDub Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted March 14, 2015 Share Posted March 14, 2015 Here we go... Frozen "you only see what your eyes want to see" Push "every race I win, every mood I'm in" The Power Of Goodbye "pain is a warning that something's wrong" Gone "why should I feel sad for what I never had" X-Static Process. "in the process I forgot that I was special too" I Deserve It. "many miles, many roads I have travelled" Intervention "and I know that love will keep us together" Angel "clouds just disappear" Beautiful Scars. "my imperfections make me unique, that's my belief" Survival " I'm too busy surviving" Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mnino Posted March 14, 2015 Share Posted March 14, 2015 Since ULIZOS is promoting hard his flop thread... Here's my two cents... Oh, here's my list too... (in chronological order) 1. Over and Over - "and if I fall... I get up again" 2. Where's The Party - "I want to free my soul... I want to lose control" 3. Spotlight - "do the thing you want... don't wait for someone else" 4. Express Yourself - "don't go for second best, baby" 5. Vogue - "go inside, for your finest inspiration" 6. More - "never settle for something less" 7. Ray of Light - "and I feel like I just got home" 8. Don't Tell Me - "don't ever tell me to stop" 9. Beat Goes On - "say what you like, do what you feel.. you know exactly who you are" 10. Rebel Heart (Demo) - "and I'm right here where I wanna be" I love upbeat, assertive and positive Madonna. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nikola Posted March 14, 2015 Share Posted March 14, 2015 I love you! I could use some tlc actually. j/k :* Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
george28 Posted March 14, 2015 Share Posted March 14, 2015 My list is not in chronological order: Into the groove- One of the songs I remember strongly really liking as a little kid Deeper and Deeper- I just love it (lol) Waiting- A very underrated song. I was pretty young when Erotica came out so I don't know exactly how much exposure "Waiting" got but I don't remember much Devil Wouldn't Recognize You- Always a favorite from Hard Candy, but recently the lyrics have a lot of significance for me Inside Out- Can't stop listening to this song from the Rebel Heart album Secret- I always loved Madonna's musical style and look in this era Ghosttown- One of, if not the biggest gem of Rebel Heart Nobody knows me- Best song off of American Life for me Like It Or Not- Always my favorite from Confessions on a Dancefloor. Also it became really significant to me when I decided to have a I don't give a fuck attitude. Lucky Star- Again, I love 80's Madonna Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
loowee Posted March 14, 2015 Share Posted March 14, 2015 Definite Top 6 1. Like A Prayer: the best song of all time. 2. Sky Fits Heaven 3. Frozen 4. Secret 5. Till Death Do Us Part 6. Hung Up 7. X-static Process 8. Inside Out 9. Ghosttown 10. Paradise (Not For Me) Bubbling Under: La Isla Bonita, Gone, Nothing Fails, Intervention, Everybody, Into The Groove, Get Together Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Butter9 Posted March 14, 2015 Share Posted March 14, 2015 1.Borderline 2.Living for love 3. Into The Groove 4. Vogue 5.Music 6.Justify My Love 7.Like A Prayer 8.Drowned World 9.Secret 10. Ghosttown/Erotica/Papa Don't Preach / Express Yourself / Gambler /Holiday / Crazy For You / Rebel Heart /Open You Heart etc Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
xoxoboi24 Posted March 14, 2015 Share Posted March 14, 2015 Lucky Star/ Hung Up (Confessions Tour) Skin Thief of Hearts Erotica Rescue Me You'll See Nothing Fails I'm Addicted Celebration (Benny Benassi mix) Inside Out Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Flip The Switch Posted March 14, 2015 Share Posted March 14, 2015 01. Ray of Light 02. Who's That Girl 03. Time Stood Still 04. Vogue 05. Nobody Knows Me 06. Future Lovers 07. Has To Be 08. Stay '81 09. Like a Prayer 10. Celebration (Benni Benassi Remix) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Coadf Posted March 14, 2015 Share Posted March 14, 2015 Current top 10 Hung Up (soundtrack of my life) La Isla Bonita (how i feel every summer) Get Together (i really wanna be with you...) Ghosttown (i'll be your cover...) Vogue (JUST ART) Nothing Fails (optimistic point of view love it) Revenge (a crime it was never released) Like A Prayer ( revolutionary - dedicated to the hypocrites of the church) Intervention (i know that love will keep us together) Justify My Love (Making sex while this plays) Honorable mention: Celebration ------- Feel my temperature rising (summer is coming) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tonymarraffa Posted March 14, 2015 Share Posted March 14, 2015 In no order Ghost Town Hung Up Like a Prayer Holy Water Everybody Oh Father Hollywood Sorry Causing a Commotion Thief of Hearts Honorable mentions Iconic Celebration Erotica Love Don't Live Here Anymore Holiday Bitch I'm Madonna Who's That Girl The Look of Love Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
christopherm Posted March 15, 2015 Share Posted March 15, 2015 1. Lucky Star - It's my quintessential Madonna song. The beat, the twinkly sound effects, and Madonna's beautiful girly timbre! 2. Express Yourself - More infectious than the bubonic plague! 3. Bedtime Story - frees my mind. 4. Music - One of the songs that got me into Madonna when I was like 8 years old. 5. Living for Love - Love's gonna lift me up! 6. Physical Attraction - What are you gonna do? 7. Ray of Light - This song always makes me feel a sense of freedom and positivity. 8. Beautiful Stranger - Another song that got me into Madonna early on. 9. Hung Up - My obsession in 2005. 10. Holiday, Into the Groove, Open Your Heart, Forbidden Love [2005], Give It 2 Me, I'm a Sinner, Masterpiece, Love Spent, Hold Tight, Love Profusion, Waiting, Candy Shop, I Deserve It, Don't Tell Me etc... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ghost Town Posted March 16, 2015 Share Posted March 16, 2015 Currently *subject to change* 1. Ghosttown 2. Into The Groove (album version) 3. Hung Up 4. Masterpiece 5. Nothing Really Matters (Club 69 radio mix) 6. Living For Love 7. Open Your Heart 8. Inside Of Me 9. American Pie 10.Girl Gone Wild (Justin Cognito remix) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest whatatramp Posted March 16, 2015 Share Posted March 16, 2015 as of right now, this morning, in no order.... Promise To Try La Isla Bonita Candy Perfume Girl Secret Bad Girl Something To Remember This Used To Be My Playground Runaway Lover Love Profusion Fever (Live The Girlie Show) I feel like a neglectful parent 02 I'd Be Surprisingly Good For You Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest ziggy Posted March 16, 2015 Share Posted March 16, 2015 1. Frozen 2. Like a Prayer 3. Vogue 4. Express Yourself 5. Rain 6. Don’t Tell Me 7. Open Your Heart 8. Justify My Love 9. Hung Up 10. You’ll See But ask me again tomorrow. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
thelament Posted March 16, 2015 Share Posted March 16, 2015 1. Oh Father 2. Till Death Do Us Part 3. Crazy For You 4. Like A Prayer 5. Live To Tell 6. Ray Of Light 7. Vogue 8. Open Your Heart 9. Hung Up 10. Music 11. Deeper And Deeper 12. I'm Addicted 13. Bad Girl 14. Bedtime Story 15. Sorry The top 5 never changes and has been the same since I started listening to her. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
david86 Posted March 16, 2015 Share Posted March 16, 2015 lucky star papa dont preach live to tell into the groove power of goodbye survival inside of me falling free till death do us part hold tight Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NothingFails Posted March 16, 2015 Share Posted March 16, 2015 I'm a sucker for ballads.... Nothing Fails Like A Prayer Falling Free I Deserve It Paradise (Not for Me) Wash All Over Me Devil Wouldn't Recognize You Live To Tell In This Life Intervention Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DSgamby Posted June 12, 2015 Share Posted June 12, 2015 10. Vogue 9. Take A Bow 8. Into The Groove 7. Papa Don't Preach 6. Holiday 5. Open Your Heart 4. La Isla Bonita 3. Promise To Try 2. Live To Tell 1. White Heat Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mad_On_Her Posted June 13, 2015 Share Posted June 13, 2015 no particular order.. Living For Love Devil Pray Survival Secret Bad Girl Deeper And Deeper Drowned World Nobody Knows Me Intervention Beautiful Stranger Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts