Roland Barthes Posted October 10, 2015 Share Posted October 10, 2015 I didn't take into account cameos and movies where she's less than a secondary character (Bloodhounds of Broadway/Four Rooms). What's your ranking ? 1. Desperately Seeking Susan She's just not only good in it but the movie itself is a classic. On top of it all it was directed by a woman, written by a woman, produced by two women and the two leads are women. 2. Truth or dare in bed with Madonna The reason why i did not put it at #1 it's because she's not acting in it. Cult classic. 3. Who's that girl ? She's good in it in retrospect. She's playful, she's witty and her lines are not delivered flatly. The editing is bad, the screenplay is poor, too much screen time given to secondary characters we don't care about (the Worthingtons, Wendy and the wedding). I love her clothes, very American Apparel especially the polka dots legging with the tutu and black vinyl bodice. 4. A league of their own This one i a cult classic in the US but not around the world (the Janet Jackson of movies ^^) it's a good one though and she's pretty in it as a brunette. 5. Dick Tracy An action movie without action. It's pretty beautiful though. She's good in it but does not have much to play anyway. She lights up the screen and the songs are nice. 6. Evita Madonna is very good in it but the movie is boring especially if like me you don't like musicals, Llyod Webber & Rice and dictators. 7. Snake Eyes Super boring and dragging for too long but she's very very good in it. 8. Shangaï Surprise Nice to see her being so pretty but the movie goes nowhere. 9. Body of evidence I don't like it. I don't like her in it, the movie looks made for tv. It damaged her more than SEX. 10. Swept away She looks awful in it. Boring movie too 11. The next best thing Shoud have gone on tour instead. She looks awful in it and the movie is borderline homophobic. Save the scene with her tits in the mirror. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Pud Whacker Posted October 10, 2015 Share Posted October 10, 2015 01. DSS - 10 02. Shanghai - 9 03. WTG - 9 04. blooodhounds - 8 05. dick tracy - 9 06. league - 10 07. BOE - 8 08. dangerous game - 9 09. evita - 10 10. Next Best Thing - 7 11. Swept Away - 8 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted October 10, 2015 Share Posted October 10, 2015 1. Desperately Seeking Susan - excellent hilarious film 2. Evita - so much fun to sing to. 3. A Legue of Their Own - funny and cute 4. Who's That Girl - funny and cute 5. Dick Tracy - good cinematography 6. Blue In the Face (counted it because I love her cameo, it's got Lou and it's a good film) 7. Bloodhounds of Broadway - eh! I like her dance. 8. Shanghai Surprise - look away now 9. Dangerous Game - eh! 10. Swept Away - boring 11. Body of Evidence - epic bad acting 12. Next Best Thing - epic bad acting, horrible script Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shane Posted October 10, 2015 Share Posted October 10, 2015 1. Evita 2. DSS 3. ALOTO 4. Dick Tracy 5. WTG I actually find those five performances to be genuinely good, and I also like the first four movies as a whole. I think Madonna was good in Dangerous Game and Swept Away although the films are flawed. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Skin Posted October 10, 2015 Share Posted October 10, 2015 A League of Their Own I don't consider it a "cult classic" either. To me that term is used for films that bombed, but then found a devoted following after the fact. A League of Their own was huge from the start. Evita comes in second. Not something I watch over and over, but it has some great songs and Madonna WAS robbed of at least an Academy Award nomination. If they can give Sandra Bullock a best actress Oscar for a wannabe Lifetime movie they sure as hell could have given Madonna a nod. Honestly when it comes to her films those are the only 2 that really made any kind of mark on me. I am cheating and not counting Truth or Dare since its a documentary and consider it in a league of its own. PUN! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mensch Posted October 10, 2015 Share Posted October 10, 2015 1. Evita 2. Desperately Seeking Susan 3. A League of Their Own 4. Dick Tracy 5. Who's That Girl 6. Body of Evidence 7. Swept Away 8. Next Best Thing 9. Shanghai 10. Dangerous Game And truth or dare is #1 on an acting/not acting Madonna role. I know many consider it a movie, many a documentary, a rockumentary but I just don't put it together with M in "movie" movies lol whatever that means.. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nick00 Posted October 10, 2015 Share Posted October 10, 2015 1.Evita 2. DSS 3. Swept Away 4. Next Best Thing Still never watched M other films after all these years as a fan! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cody Banks Posted October 10, 2015 Share Posted October 10, 2015 Absolute classics. Love them. 1. Dangerous Game 2. Evita 3. Desperately Seeking Susan Good Movies That M is good in 4. A League of Their Own 5. Dick Tracy Pieces of shit. Only to be seen as So-Bad-They're-Good 6. Body of Evidence 7. Who's That Girl 8. Swept Away 9. Shanghai Surprise 10. The Next Best Thing Also, shout out to Shadows and Fog. Certainly not a "Madonna movie," but it's beautifully shot, and full of great actors and ideas. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ryan Posted October 10, 2015 Share Posted October 10, 2015 Excluding documentaries Susan Who's That Girl League of Their Own (it's an American Classic, not a cult classic) Body of Evidence Swept Away Dangerous Game Dick Tracy Evita Next Worst Thing Shranghi NoSurpise Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ryan Posted October 10, 2015 Share Posted October 10, 2015 A League of Their Own I don't consider it a "cult classic" either. To me that term is used for films that bombed, but then found a devoted following after the fact. A League of Their own was huge from the start. Evita comes in second. Not something I watch over and over, but it has some great songs and Madonna WAS robbed of at least an Academy Award nomination. If they can give Sandra Bullock a best actress Oscar for a wannabe Lifetime movie they sure as hell could have given Madonna a nod. Honestly when it comes to her films those are the only 2 that really made any kind of mark on me. I am cheating and not counting Truth or Dare since its a documentary and consider it in a league of its own. PUN! ButWhat about the rest?? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Roland Barthes Posted October 10, 2015 Author Share Posted October 10, 2015 She did make that many movies in the end. Even when you count documentaries and cameos she's far from Elvis... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MeakMaker Posted October 10, 2015 Share Posted October 10, 2015 1) Dangerous Game/Snake Eyes 2) Desperatedly Seeking Susan 3) Evita 4) Dick Tracey 5) Who's That Girl? 6) Body Of Evidence 7) A League Of Their Own 8) The Next Best Thing 9) Swept Away 10) Shanghai Surprise Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
M.Dolla Posted October 10, 2015 Share Posted October 10, 2015 1. A League of Their Own 2. Evita (I really wanted to put this as my #1, but overall I like ALOTO as a movie) 3. Desperately Seeking Susan 4. Who's That Girl 5. Dick Tracy (Like Taranto said, Madonna was the only one who knew what she was doing in this film) the rest I won't bother in rating tho I haven't seen Dangerous Game and I know she's gotten good reviews in that one! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
elayman Posted October 10, 2015 Share Posted October 10, 2015 Absolute classics. Love them. 1. Dangerous Game 2. Evita 3. Desperately Seeking Susan Good Movies That M is good in 4. A League of Their Own 5. Dick Tracy Pieces of shit. Only to be seen as So-Bad-They're-Good 6. Body of Evidence 7. Who's That Girl 8. Swept Away 9. Shanghai Surprise 10. The Next Best Thing Also, shout out to Shadows and Fog. Certainly not a "Madonna movie," but it's beautifully shot, and full of great actors and ideas. I basically agree with this, although "good" in Evita and League of their Own for M is strictly by her own standard which is pretty much anytime she comes off as a plausible human being, not necessarily what would pass for a regular actress. . Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
madmark Posted October 10, 2015 Share Posted October 10, 2015 I can't rank them all right now other than number one: 1. Body Of Evidence Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
madmark Posted October 10, 2015 Share Posted October 10, 2015 'Swept Away' was NOT boring. It was something... but not that. haha Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Paul Wade Posted October 10, 2015 Share Posted October 10, 2015 For me she's been good in the following 1. Evita. 2. A League Of Their Own. 3. Dick Tracy. 4. Desperately Seeking Susan. I do think she should've been nominated for an Oscar for Evita, and I always thought she was much better in supporting roles rather than leading ones. I think with the right part and director, she could've one an Oscar as best supporting actress. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
david86 Posted October 10, 2015 Share Posted October 10, 2015 1 dss /when you still know all her lines..... 2 tod /when you still know all her the lines....... 3 league Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Magrat Posted October 10, 2015 Share Posted October 10, 2015 01. Desperately Seeking Susan - 1002. A League Of Their Own - 703. Shanghai Surprise - 504. Evita - 505. Dick Tracy - 506. Blooodhounds Of Broadway- 407. Body Of Evidence - 308. Swept Away - 209. Dangerous Game - 210. Who`s That Girl - 111. The Next Best Thing - 0 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest ziggy Posted October 10, 2015 Share Posted October 10, 2015 THE GOOD 1. Truth or Dare 2. Desperately Seeking Susan 3. A League of Their Own THE SO-SO 4. Blue in the Face 5. Evita 6. Dangerous Game 7. Girl 6 8. Dick Tracy 9. I'm Going to Tell You a Secret THE BAD 10. Arthur and the Invisibles 11. Who's That Girl 12. Shadows and Fog 13. The Next Best Thing 14. Four Rooms THE UGLY 15. Body of Evidence 16. Shanghai Surprise 17. Swept Away Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
elayman Posted October 10, 2015 Share Posted October 10, 2015 For me she's been good in the following 1. Evita. 2. A League Of Their Own. 3. Dick Tracy. 4. Desperately Seeking Susan. I do think she should've been nominated for an Oscar for Evita, and I always thought she was much better in supporting roles rather than leading ones. I think with the right part and director, she could've one an Oscar as best supporting actress. Madonna did say after Dick Tracy and Dangerous Game that they were the best film experiences/performances she had been involved with to that point, and with Evita being such a personal and professional zenith I think she basically gave up on well crafted, artistically risky, credible projects after that and went along with movies to please the people involved or to push a hamfisted, over the top message about parenthood in the case of The Next Best Thing. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts