mad4mad2 Posted March 6, 2015 Share Posted March 6, 2015 Waaaaaaay too early for this!!! I refrain from making such lists already because I know I can't judge objectively yet!!! BUT I definitely feel that this one is something very, very special. I haven't been that blown away from a M album on the first listen since Confessions. And it just invites me to listen to it again and again because I feel like there's still so many things to discover. So yeah, Top 5 is likely this time around! Now excuse me while I go back listening to it again +1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DreamTheater Posted March 6, 2015 Share Posted March 6, 2015 I only heard it in full today and it looks like it may very well be in my Top 5. I need to listen more but I suspect that this album will age very well and may be a future classic. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jaron Posted March 6, 2015 Share Posted March 6, 2015 My new top 5: 1. Rebel Heart 2. Ray of Light 3. Bedtime Stories 4. Music 5. Coad Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cyber-Raga Posted March 6, 2015 Share Posted March 6, 2015 Erotica ray of light like a prayer rebel heart true blue So yeah it is. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
surannée Posted March 6, 2015 Share Posted March 6, 2015 Yes - maybe even Top 3!!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Michael. Posted March 6, 2015 Share Posted March 6, 2015 Waaaaaaay too early for this!!! I refrain from making such lists already because I know I can't judge objectively yet!!! BUT I definitely feel that this one is something very, very special. I haven't been that blown away from a M album on the first listen since Confessions. And it just invites me to listen to it again and again because I feel like there's still so many things to discover. So yeah, Top 5 is likely this time around! Now excuse me while I go back listening to it again I definitely agree! Don't get me wrong I love all her albums but the last couple took a while for me to warm up to and I don't particularly listen it them that often. (I prefer the live versions of the songs from HC and MDNA so I tend to listen to them instead of the actual albums.) with RH every single song just kicked ass for me. There's not one song I don't like. I pretty much listen to the album from start to finish every single time. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tasteinmen Posted March 6, 2015 Share Posted March 6, 2015 1 Erotica 2 Like A Prayer 3 Rebel Heart 4 Confessions 5 True Blue 6 Music 7 Madonna 8 Ray of Light 9 American Life 10 Bedtime Stories 11 MDNA 12 Hard Candy 13 Like A Virgin Love them all for different reasons, but this is my rank for now. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rebel Heartbreaker Posted March 6, 2015 Share Posted March 6, 2015 Still early for me, though a rollicking good listen. Ray of Light Confessions On A Dancefloor Madonna Music American Life Rebel Heart Bedtime Stories Erotica Like A Prayer True Blue Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NothingFails Posted March 7, 2015 Share Posted March 7, 2015 American Life Confessions Like A Prayer Erotica Bedtime Stories Rebel Heart Ray of Light Music I'm Breathless Hard Candy MDNA True Blue Madonna Like A Virgin Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
madwilleeee Posted March 7, 2015 Share Posted March 7, 2015 1) Like a Prayer 2) True Blue 3) Ray of Light 4) Rebel Heart 5) Music 6) COADF 7) MADONNA 8) MDNA 9) Erotica 10) Bedtime Stories 11) Like a Virgin 12)American Life 13) Hard Candy Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rebelvvv Posted March 7, 2015 Share Posted March 7, 2015 My top 5: 1 Rebel Heart 2 Confessions 3 Erotica 4 American Life 5 Madonna The rest shift around in order depending on my mood, but these are the ones I always come back to listen to the entire album. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Candylipsgirl Posted March 7, 2015 Share Posted March 7, 2015 Im not a fan of any album per se. The only one I constantly listen to is "Celbration" Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rebel Posted March 7, 2015 Share Posted March 7, 2015 1) Bedtime Stories 2) Erotica 3) American Life 4) Music 5) Ray Of Light 6) Rebel Heart 7) Confessions 8) True Blue 9) Madonna 10) Like A Prayer 11) MDNA 12) Like A Virgin 13) Hard Candy Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest foxchase73 Posted March 7, 2015 Share Posted March 7, 2015 Yay my first post! I am a life long Madonna fan from her very first album. I am really loving the Rebel Heart album. It ranks pretty high on my list. I feel like it has so many great classic Madonna songs and the concert will be really fun. My Madonna album rankings: 1. COADF (just adore this album and it will be really hard to top it for me) 2. Ray of Light 3. Rebel Heart 4. Like A Prayer 5. Music 6. MDNA 7. Madonna 8. Hard Candy 9. True Blue 10. American Life 11. Bedtime Stories 12. Erotica 13. Like A Virgin ***Special Mention to The Immaculate Collection (I know it is a greatest hits album, but it includes one of my favorite Madonna songs "Vogue" and is a brilliant collection of some of her greatest work while adding Justify My Love to her catalog. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
frzndrwnwrld Posted March 7, 2015 Share Posted March 7, 2015 It hard to tell where it will stand in the long run, but it's currently in my top 5. American Life Madonna Music Ray Of Light Rebel Heart Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Soma Posted March 7, 2015 Share Posted March 7, 2015 Im not a fan of any album per se. *shocked* That's new. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
frzndrwnwrld Posted March 7, 2015 Share Posted March 7, 2015 Yes, we have heard a lot, but that is a first. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ruey Posted March 7, 2015 Share Posted March 7, 2015 It's hard to decide between these six which should be top 5... Ray Of Light Confessions On A Dance Floor Music Rebel Heart American Life Erotica Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tvat Jens Posted March 7, 2015 Share Posted March 7, 2015 1. Like A Prayer 2. True Blue 3. Ray of Light 4. Madonna 5. COADF 6. Like A Virgin 7. Rebel Heart 8. Music 09. American Life 10. Hard Candy 11. I'm Breathless 12. Erotica 13. Bedtime Stories 14. MDNA Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted March 7, 2015 Share Posted March 7, 2015 Yep! 1. American Life 2. COAD 3. ROL 4. Rebel Heart 5. Music/BS Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Messiah Posted March 7, 2015 Share Posted March 7, 2015 For me it's simple: 1. Confessions on a Dance Floor 2. Ray of Light 3. Erotica 4. Rebel Heart 5. MDNA 6. American Life 7. Hard Candy 8. Bedtime Stories 9. Music 10. Like a Prayer 11. True Blue 12. Like a Virgin 13. Madonna Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
stevo208 Posted March 7, 2015 Share Posted March 7, 2015 1. Erotica 2. REBEL HEART 3. Ray of Light 4. Like a Prayer 5. Confessions on a Dancefloor 6. Bedtime Stories 7. Music 8. MDNA 9. Madonna 10. True Blue 11. Hard Candy 12. American Life 13. Like a Virgin Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gâteau Posted March 7, 2015 Share Posted March 7, 2015 Ugh, this is so hard and prolly gonna change tomorrow again. 1) American Life 2) Music 3) Ray of Light 4) True Blue 5) Rebel Heart 6) Confessions on a Dancefloor 7) MDNA 8) Hard Candy 9) Erotica 10) Like a Prayer 11) Madonna 12) Bedtime Stories 13) Like a Virgin Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
M.Dolla Posted March 7, 2015 Share Posted March 7, 2015 1. American Life 2. Ray of Light 3. Bedtime Stories 4. Music 5. Confessions 6. Erotica 7. Like a Prayer 8. Rebel Heart 9. Madonna 10. True Blue 11. Hard Candy 12. Like a Virgin 13. MDNA Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Magrat Posted March 7, 2015 Share Posted March 7, 2015 # 1 - True Blue# 2 - Confessions on a Dancefloor# 3 - Like a Virgin# 4 - Ray of Light# 5 - Like a Prayer# 6 - Madonna# 7 - Music# 8 - Rebel Heart# 9 - American Life#10 - MDNA#11 - I`m Breathless#12 - Hard Candy#13 - Erotica#14 - Bedtime Stories Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Katypatra Posted March 7, 2015 Share Posted March 7, 2015 1. Rebel Heart 2. Ray of Light 3. American Life 4. Confessions On The Dance Floor 5. Hard Candy 6. Music 7. MDNA 8. Bedtime Stories 9. Madonna 10. True Blue 11. Like a Prayer 12. Erotica 13. Like a Virgin Madonna's music, up until Ray of Light, will always be my least favorite in comparison to her newer albums. Live to Tell, Like a Prayer, Erotica, Secret, Take a Bow, are some of the most incredible songs I've ever heard. But the thing is that her newer albums are a lot more personal to me. I was introduced to Madonna during Ray of Light era when I was still a kid. That's when I fell in love with her. So everything after that will always be on the top of my list! May be that makes me a flop fan, but that's how it is. Rebel Heart is everything to me! It beats every album she's ever done because it encompasses so many different aspects into one. It's like Ray of Light married Erotica and cheated with American Life. It's incredible! Fantastic! I love this album! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dollhouse Posted March 7, 2015 Share Posted March 7, 2015 I think the best new song is Queen. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rebel Heartbreaker Posted March 8, 2015 Share Posted March 8, 2015 I think if RH had been released as a double album, with all the dancefllor bangers on the Rebel side and all the introspective tracks (including LFL) on the Heart side, the album wouldn't seem so disjointed. Still, a stellar effort from the constantly amazing Madonna x Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Flip The Switch Posted March 8, 2015 Share Posted March 8, 2015 01) Ray of Light 02) Rebel Heart 03) American Life 04) Confessions On A Dance Floor 05) True Blue Fuck yeah. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shane Posted March 8, 2015 Share Posted March 8, 2015 01) Ray of Light 02) Rebel Heart 03) American Life 04) Confessions On A Dance Floor 05) True Blue Fuck yeah. OMG, you love?! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts