Guest CzarnaWisnia Posted December 19, 2015 Share Posted December 19, 2015 1. Ray of Light 2. American Life 3. Bedtime Stories 4. Music 5. Erotica 6. Like a Prayer 7. Confessions 8. Madonna 9. I'm Breathless 10. Rebel Heart 11. True Blue 12. MDNA 13. Hard Candy 14. Like a Virgin Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
loowee Posted December 19, 2015 Share Posted December 19, 2015 Rebel Heart has officially beaten Bedtime Stories on my list! and I'm FINALLY warming up to COADF and True Blue! 1. Like A Prayer Pop masterpiece and best record of all time. Classic pop melody, lyrics and production. I love the bittersweet vibe of this record, it always gives me the mental picture of a very young Madonna wandering in a theme park at sunset. I don't know why but Cherish makes me feel melancholic every time! 2. Ray Of Light Frozen/Ray Of Light/Sky Fits Heaven all belong to my Top 5 M songs so nuff' said about this record! There are a few tracks I can do with though 3. American Life Nothing Fails/Intervention/X-static Process is THE Madonna trinity. Probably her most creative album? 4. Rebel Heart My most played album EVER. I think the album is very cohesive (unlike popular opinions)! Love love love the gritty/industrial sound throughout the record. So many beautiful melodies. And I only dislike 2 songs out of 19! 5. Bedtime Stories 6. Erotica 7. Hard Candy 8. Confessions On A Dance Floor 9. True Blue 10.Madonna 11.Music 12.MDNA 13.Like A Virgin Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest rocketman Posted December 20, 2015 Share Posted December 20, 2015 probably like 4th or 5th its a really good album Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Medoner Posted December 20, 2015 Share Posted December 20, 2015 I love rh its amazing. One of the best Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted December 20, 2015 Share Posted December 20, 2015 01. Ray of Light 02. Madonna 03. Like A Virgin 04. Like A Prayer 05. True Blue 06. Rebel Heart 07. COADF 08. Erotica 09. Music 10. MDNA 11. Hard Candy 12. American Life 13. Bedtime Stories PJ, interesting line up. I'm surprised AL ranks so low on your list. ...bearing in mind that making a list is almost impossible. I'd like to know your thoughts on AL..... My list is always changing... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted December 20, 2015 Share Posted December 20, 2015 Here goes nothing... 1. Music 2. American Life 3. Madonna 4. Confessions On A Dance Floor 5. Ray Of Light 6. Bedtime Stories 7. Erotica 8. Like A Prayer 9. True Blue 10. Hard Candy 11. Like A Virgin 12. Rebel Heart 13. MDNA 14. I'm Breathless So hard to do. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gaudet Posted December 20, 2015 Share Posted December 20, 2015 PJ, interesting line up. I'm surprised AL ranks so low on your list. ...bearing in mind that making a list is almost impossible. I'd like to know your thoughts on AL..... My list is always changing... My list is always evolving too but I have never had love for that album and I still don't love it. Didn't feel it, hardly liked any tracks in it. She looked awesome though, I just don't think it was the right sound for her. Hope we can continue to be friends?... ... ... .... --- Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted December 20, 2015 Share Posted December 20, 2015 My list is always evolving too but I have never had love for that album and I still don't love it. Didn't feel it, hardly liked any tracks in it. She looked awesome though, I just don't think it was the right sound for her. Hope we can continue to be friends?... ... ... .... --- You're silly. Friends to the end, baby. You have impeccable taste in music. And I think you and I have similar tastes, that's why I asked. I love talking music with you too. When I first heard AL, it definitely struck a different chord for me. That's why I liked it. Her work with Mirwais remains my favorite. The more experimental, the better. It was a good time to be a Madonna fan. She wrote songs on Music and American Life that blew me away. But, that's we love her, right? She can do it all. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gaudet Posted December 20, 2015 Share Posted December 20, 2015 You're silly. Friends to the end, baby. You have impeccable taste in music. And I think you and I have similar tastes, that's why I asked. I love talking music with you too. When I first heard AL, it definitely struck a different chord for me. That's why I liked it. Her work with Mirwais remains my favorite. The more experimental, the better. It was a good time to be a Madonna fan. She wrote songs on Music and American Life that blew me away. But, that's we love her, right? She can do it all. Oh certainly she can do it all, any genre she wishes to approach is a discovery You see to me her work with Orbit still sparkles something inside, that joyful sensation when your ears witness something magical in music. A total work of art which will continue to be so for decades to come. Gotta say that American Life along with my bottom listed is the one I barely listen to these days, I shall give it another full-attention try in the future and perhaps I might change my mind. But... even if I may learn to love it, it will never be like loving an album, a song, a musical piece at first listen. It will never become part of me, know what I mean? I am rambling my dear. Friends for life Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bill Posted December 21, 2015 Share Posted December 21, 2015 Rebel Heart # 1 album forever and always Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
svperstar Posted December 21, 2015 Share Posted December 21, 2015 I'd rank it towards the mid range. There are some albums to precious to touch, but it's easily her best in a decade and I'm amazed at how consistently I still listen to pieces of it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
VeronicaElectronica Posted February 21, 2016 Share Posted February 21, 2016 Just to show how much my list can change in just 2 months: 01. Like a Prayer 02. Ray of Light 03. Erotica 04. Music 05. Confessions on a Dance Floor 06. Bedtime Stories 07. Rebel Heart 08. Madonna 09. American Life 10. True Blue 11. MDNA 12. Hard Candy 13. Like a Virgin Rebel Heart has grown on me increasing 01. Ray of Light 02. Rebel Heart 03. Like a Prayer 04. Confessions on a Dance Floor 05. Bedtime Stories 06. Music 07. Erotica 08. Madonna 09. American Life 10. True Blue 11. MDNA 12. Hard Candy 13. Like a Virgin Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest ziggy Posted February 21, 2016 Share Posted February 21, 2016 1. Ray of Light 2. Like a Prayer 3. COADF 4. Music 5. Erotica6. Rebel Heart 7. American Life 8. True Blue 9. Madonna10. Like a Virgin 11. Bedtime Stories12. Hard Candy 13. MDNA Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nick00 Posted February 21, 2016 Share Posted February 21, 2016 See that a lot of fans put MDNA toward bottom end of many lists. For me personally, enjoy MDNA and RH almost the same, but RH edges it by a little more. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Katypatra Posted February 22, 2016 Share Posted February 22, 2016 1. Ray of Light 2. Rebel Heart 3. American Life 4. Confessions on the Dance Floor 5. Music 6. MDNA 7. Hard Candy These are the 7 albums I live for!! That is all! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dollhouse Posted February 23, 2016 Share Posted February 23, 2016 Rebel Heart is quite high on my list. it has little bit everything. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
alen Posted February 23, 2016 Share Posted February 23, 2016 1- Ray of light, Music, Erotica, Like a prayer, Like a Virgin 2- American life, COADF, Bedtime Stories, True Blue, MADONNA 3- Rebel heart, Hard candy, MDNA Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts