Phineaspoe Posted October 24, 2015 Share Posted October 24, 2015 - Rebel Heart is amazing. Madonna is in a very tricky stage in her career given her age and the genre she is playing in. Rebel Heart does the impossible: it is catchy and modern while also mature (unlike MDNA). It succeeds on that level and that alone is a huge feat. It's given her back some artistry in the public's eye. - To that guy who thinks the Avicci sound is fresh... get a grip. Aviccii is more dated than a vocoder. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jaron Posted October 24, 2015 Share Posted October 24, 2015 My top 5: 1. Rebel heart 2. COAD 3. ROL 4. Something to remember 5. Music Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
graffitiheart Posted October 26, 2015 Share Posted October 26, 2015 3 comments: - Rebel Heart is amazing. Madonna is in a very tricky stage in her career given her age and the genre she is playing in. Rebel Heart does the impossible: it is catchy and modern while also mature (unlike MDNA). It succeeds on that level and that alone is a huge feat. It's given her back some artistry in the public's eye. - To that guy who thinks the Avicci sound is fresh... get a grip. Aviccii is more dated than a vocoder. Thank god she switched the sound around last minute. Sure, the demo of Rebel Heart is radio friendly BUt also dull, dull, dull. - Fans really don't like True Blue!! WTF... it's amazing (even if it is her most pop) I have true blue at the bottom but doesn't mean I don't like it, I think most people agree she doesn't have a bad album Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
side_streets Posted October 26, 2015 Share Posted October 26, 2015 - To that guy who thinks the Avicci sound is fresh... get a grip. Aviccii is more dated than a vocoder. Thank god she switched the sound around last minute. Sure, the demo of Rebel Heart is radio friendly BUt also dull, dull, dull. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chitownmikey Posted October 31, 2015 Share Posted October 31, 2015 It's moved up for. Theres a handful of songs that I don't like but there are SOOO MANY songs, so there is a lot to love. 1 ray of light 2 like a prayer 3 confessions 4 true blue 5 rebel heart 6 erotica 7 bedtime stories 8 madonna 9 mdna 10 American life 11 like a virgin 12 music Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
humanracin Posted November 1, 2015 Share Posted November 1, 2015 Rebel Heart has many great moments/songs but as an album I find it too long and a few tracks just shouldn't have made the cut. Ray Of Light Like A Prayer True Blue Bedtime Stories American Life Erotica Music Madonna Like A Virgin Confessions Rebel Heart MDNA Hard Candy Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dollhouse Posted November 1, 2015 Share Posted November 1, 2015 3 comments: - Rebel Heart is amazing. Madonna is in a very tricky stage in her career given her age and the genre she is playing in. Rebel Heart does the impossible: it is catchy and modern while also mature (unlike MDNA). It succeeds on that level and that alone is a huge feat. It's given her back some artistry in the public's eye. - To that guy who thinks the Avicci sound is fresh... get a grip. Aviccii is more dated than a vocoder. Thank god she switched the sound around last minute. Sure, the demo of Rebel Heart is radio friendly BUt also dull, dull, dull. - Fans really don't like True Blue!! WTF... it's amazing (even if it is her most pop) exactly, the Avicci sound is old and has-been Kanye sound is timeless..really. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Crux Posted November 2, 2015 Share Posted November 2, 2015 Erotica Like A Prayer Ray Of Light Confessions Music Rebel Heart True Blue Madonna Like A Virgin Hard Candy Bedtime Stories American Life MDNA I'm Breathless Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Michael. Posted November 2, 2015 Share Posted November 2, 2015 1. Bedtime Stories 2. Rebel Heart 3. Erotica RH deserved to be way more successful than it was. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Flip The Switch Posted November 3, 2015 Share Posted November 3, 2015 01. American Life 02. Madonnna 03. Rebel Heart 04. Ray of Light 05. Confessions On A Dancefloor Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Icykiller Posted November 3, 2015 Share Posted November 3, 2015 1. American Life 2. Ray of light 3. Confessions on a dance floor 4. Music 5. Madonna 6. Bedtime stories 7. Like a prayer 8. Rebel Heart 9. Erotica 10. Hard Candy 11. True blue 12. MDNA 13. Like a virgin Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest bluejean Posted November 3, 2015 Share Posted November 3, 2015 Rebel Heart is one of the best eras ever. SO many songs on the album. SO many unreleased demos leaked it's mind boggling. More promo than we've ever had. And a fabulous tour. Maybe not the best album or tour as a whole but overall it's the quintessential Madonna era imo. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Icykiller Posted November 4, 2015 Share Posted November 4, 2015 Rebel Heart is one of the best eras ever. SO many songs on the album. SO many unreleased demos leaked it's mind boggling. More promo than we've ever had. And a fabulous tour. Maybe not the best album or tour as a whole but overall it's the quintessential Madonna era imo. I agree that the era has been amazing. But when asessing the album against past projects, I found out I ended cutting my played tracks to about 12-13, whereas with other albums (the ones above RH in my list), I usally skip 1-2 tracks at most. Nonetheless, RH is a wonderful return to form, and it contains some awesome gems that are already in my top20 Madonna tracks ever. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Soma Posted November 12, 2015 Share Posted November 12, 2015 1. American Life (If released in a different time.. you know rest of the story..) 2. Music (The first album that caught my attention so much that I had to buy my first M album) 3. Confessions on a dance floor (Madonna was a different beast during this era. Almost untouchable. Confessions Tour is still my favorite Madonna tour) 4. Rebel Heart (Very strong album. It's just too long. To get this near to my holy trifecta is pretty damn good!) 5. Bedtime Stories (Even thought considered a mainstream album at the time released, it has aged really well and has some of the most underrated gems on it.) 6. Ray of Light 7. Madonna (Still has it!) 8. Like A Prayer 9. Like a Virgin (This used to be my least favorite Madonna album, but it has some great pop songs and refuses to get old.) 10. True Blue 11. Hard Candy (This still don't feel like a true Madonna album, but I have started to like a bit more lately.) 12. Erotica (I have never quite liked it. Just not my thing.) 13. I'm Breathless (Strike a pose!) 14. MDNA (Even with amazing songs like Gang Bang, Love Spent and Free Falling it's just a mess.) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest PRPapi Posted November 12, 2015 Share Posted November 12, 2015 1. Music - A PERFECT album (well, maybe ONE thing wrong: it's too short!) 2. Ray of Light - A total and utter masterpiece loved by fans, critics, and casuals alike - most importantly for me: loved by me! 3. American Life - it's not perfect, but it's so damned good and SO ahead of its time. Brilliant! 4. Rebel Heart - like Soma above, it's DAMNED good to get THIS close to my holy trifecta. But, it is too long, and contains some real clunkers (though that is somewhat of an M tradition) 5. Like A Prayer 6. Erotica These next ones, I truly love all at the same level. But, their order can change any day, depending on my mood: 7. Confessions on a Dancefloor - and, The Confessions Tour remains my fave tour by any artist, ever! 8. Hard Candy - truly don't get all the hate this album gets, it's absolutely amazing! Incredible, HB and SL, notwithstanding. 9. MDNA - same applies, here, too - Superstar, SG and BS, notwithstanding The rest - still amazing, just a little lower on the list: 10. Bedtime Stories - it's aged extremely well! 11. Madonna - the classic...the beginning of it all...amazing...however, still not an M top 10, for me...but, completely essential! 12. True Blue 13/14. Tie: Like A Virgin/I'm Breathless - You know what? No. Correction... 13. I'm Breathless - at least there's a coherent theme in this one. LAV, on the other hand... 14. Like A Virgin - great singles, but on a whole, the worst M album, IMO. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mtzlplk Posted November 13, 2015 Share Posted November 13, 2015 The Top 3 is really hard to penetrate... 1. Like A Prayer 2. Ray Of Light 3. COADF 4. True Blue 5. Erotica 6. Rebel Heart 7. Bedtime Stories 8. Hard Candy 9. Like A Virgin 10. Music 11. Madonna 12. MDNA 13. American Life . Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
elijah Posted November 13, 2015 Share Posted November 13, 2015 Up there with her best. And the fact that I loved RH tour from start to finish just shows how strong that album is (ala Confessions Tour)! Its in sharp contrast with HC (which I initially didn't obsess over, it wasn't my thing, though there were gems) or MDNA (which initially I loved but it hasn't aged that good). It really is an amazing strong album! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Apples388 Posted November 14, 2015 Author Share Posted November 14, 2015 Let's face it a year on and REBEL HEART remains one of the best Madonna albums of all time! She's our Queen forever more. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Andra Posted November 14, 2015 Share Posted November 14, 2015 Let's face it a year on and REBEL HEART remains one of the best Madonna albums of all time! She's our Queen forever more. FACT. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
loowee Posted November 14, 2015 Share Posted November 14, 2015 Let's face it a year on and REBEL HEART remains one of the best Madonna albums of all time! She's our Queen forever more. amen. and I'm sure her next one is gonna be even better Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
material_boy Posted November 14, 2015 Share Posted November 14, 2015 I stand by my ranking from this summer, with the exception that I'm moving from "Rebel Heart" from the second tier to the first (though still keeping it at four overall): PERFECT: Music Like a Prayer Ray of Light Rebel HeartEXCELLENT: Erotica Like a Virgin True Blue Madonna Bedtime StoriesGOOD: Confessions on a Dance Floor(I'm Breathless)MEH: American Life Hard Candy MDNA Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Matt Posted November 14, 2015 Share Posted November 14, 2015 The Best: Like A Prayer Erotica Rebel Heart Madonna True Blue Ray Of Light Almost The Best: Like A Virgin Bedtime Stories I'm Breathless Hard Candy Very Good: Confessions Music American Life Good: MDNA Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
waradula Posted November 15, 2015 Share Posted November 15, 2015 It's a great album on its own, no need to compare it with others. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Soma Posted November 15, 2015 Share Posted November 15, 2015 It's a great album on its own, no need to compare it with others. C'mon! Play with us! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
VeronicaElectronica Posted December 17, 2015 Share Posted December 17, 2015 1. Like a Prayer 2. Music 3. Ray of Light 4. Madonna 5. Confessions on a Dance Floor 6. Bedtime Stories 7. American Life 8. Erotica 9. Rebel Heart 10. True Blue 11. MDNA 12. Hard Candy 13. Like a Virgin Just to show how much my list can change in just 2 months: 01. Like a Prayer 02. Ray of Light 03. Erotica 04. Music 05. Confessions on a Dance Floor 06. Bedtime Stories 07. Rebel Heart 08. Madonna 09. American Life 10. True Blue 11. MDNA 12. Hard Candy 13. Like a Virgin Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gaudet Posted December 17, 2015 Share Posted December 17, 2015 01. Ray of Light02. Madonna03. Like A Virgin04. Like A Prayer05. True Blue06. Rebel Heart07. COADF08. Erotica09. Music10. MDNA11. Hard Candy12. American Life13. Bedtime Stories Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Phineaspoe Posted December 18, 2015 Share Posted December 18, 2015 01. Ray of Light 02. Madonna 03. Like A Virgin 04. Like A Prayer 05. True Blue 06. Rebel Heart 07. COADF 08. Erotica 09. Music 10. MDNA 11. Hard Candy 12. American Life 13. Bedtime Stories Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gaudet Posted December 18, 2015 Share Posted December 18, 2015 no offense meant to anyone, I swear - so hard to rank them all! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zachary Posted December 18, 2015 Share Posted December 18, 2015 Erotica Like A Prayer Madonna True Blue Ray of Light Confessions on a Dance Floor American Life Music Bedtime Stories Hard Candy Rebel Heart Like A Virgin MDNA Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Phineaspoe Posted December 18, 2015 Share Posted December 18, 2015 no offense meant to anyone, I swear - so hard to rank them all! Haha, of course! I just couldn't resist. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts